School: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. There are many species of poultry such as hens, geese, ducks, and turkeys. Hens are weak and very hard to rear. They are kept in a house called a hen house, with roosts in it for the hens to perch on. They have to be kept very warm during the winter time. The way some people put a hen to hatch is They get a green sod and put it into a box, then they put hay on top of it and make it round and cosy. Then they put about thirteen eggs under her and leave her in a place where there is no noise. When the young chickens came out they are fed on oaten meal. There are many superstitions about hens. Some say when you see a hen dragging a straw after her, that there is some stranger coming. If people hear a hen crowing in the morning they say someone is going to die about