Scoil: Kingscourt (B.)

Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Ml. Breathnach

1. Bird Lore
    Magpie If you see a single magpie crossing your path that is a sign of bad luck. If you see three magpies crossing your path that is a sign of a marriage; and if you see two crossing that is a sign you will have good luck. If you rob a magpies next she will eat all your chickens.
    Swallow. If you see a swallow flying low, that is a sign of rain, and if you see him flying high, it is a sign of good weather. If you knock swallows nests you will have bad luck.
    Wren The wren is called the king of all birds because one said the birds said that whatever bird could fly the highest would be King of all birds. So the race started. Before the eagle began the wren got on its back