Scoil: Kingscourt (B.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fair of Kingscourt is held on the first Tuesday of every month There is no horse fair in Kingscourt but about two miles from the village, there is a horse fair held once a year. The name of the townland in which it is held in Muff. The fair in Kingscourt is for the sale of cattle, pigs, and sheep. The sheep and pig fairs are held on one end of the village, and the cattle fair is held principally around the market square.
    Dealers come from all parts especially from Co Meath.
    When the parties are making a bargain they strike hands and when the owner of the beasts is satisfied with the money he is getting, the buyer marks the beast and he puts him in a yard. When the fair is almost over the dealers gather their cattle and send them on the train or lorry or perhaps on foot. Then they pay the men who owned the cattle. Sometimes the men raise an argumont
        1. trádáil