School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

(to) bury the wren."
    That night the money is divided. The next day we go to town and spend it. Good Friday is a Fast Day. It is the custom to take down everything that is hanging up. There is a silent hour kept between 2 and 3 o'clock.
    Ash Wednesday.
    We go to mass on Ash Wednesday to get blessed ashes on our foreheads to remind us that we will go back to dust when we die. Long ago it was a black fast day and the people only took one meal, namely their dinner, of potatoes and gruel.
    Easter Sunday.
    The custom of Easter Sunday is to get up early about six o' clock to see the sun and moon dancing. We eat more eggs on that day than any other day in the year.
    Máire Ní Rathallaigh
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan