School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the evening we boil our "cludog" in the field. First we gather whins and light them. Then we put turf around them and boil the eggs. Then we eat our "cludog". Some children in this district go to Killenkere Hall. At breakfast I eat two eggs, two to my dinner and two at the "cludog".
    St. Patrick's Day.
    We wear the shamrock on St. Patrick's Day because it was with the shamrock that St. Patrick taught the True Faith to the Irish. The men go to the Public house for a bottle, or as they say themselves to wet the shamrock on St. Patrick's Day.
    May Day.
    On May day we tie a red ribbon and a piece of a round berry bush on the cow's tail to keep her from being overlucked.
    Máire Ní Rathallaigh
    Greaghadossan, Co. Cavan