School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    police. He was more surprised still when he saw a policeman going over to the kitchen window, looking in and returning to tell his comraded what he saw inside. Whatever it was they all laughed heartily at it. The man was frightened because a half-dozen lads were in his house making poteen. He thought the game was up and so he remained in hiding the whole night.
  2. A certain piece of the Curramore road is called the "Boney Spot". Why it is called so I cannot tell. On several occasions people have met a very queer woman at this spot after midnight. She walked quickly in the same direction each time. She is said to be over six feet high and a shawl on her head. She never speaks to anyone