School: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. Cavan
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses would come to the door. Some time after the trip-trap of feet ascending the stairs would be heard. Then dancing would be heard overhead and this was the sign for the boys to disperse and go home. As each of them passed through the door a cold clammy hand would be left on each of their faces.
  2. A servant boy, who worked for a farmer, was approached by a woman of the locality one day and asked if his master's cow had calved yet. He replied in the negative. Well, when she does, said the woman, tell me, and I won't forget it to you. The servant boy agreed.
    When the cow calved the boy related the incident to his master. When the farmer heard the story he ran out to where the calf had just been dropped, lifted a