Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. Cavan
P. Mc Enrae

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and third visits banished any remaining germs which had escaped the power of the first exorcism. Another form of this cure was to place a piece of cotton over the heart of the patient and lay upon it a piece of thread of the same length. Certain prayers were then said and, if the patient was affected the thread appeared woven in and out of the material.
    Children suffering from mumps were taken to certain women who professed to be able to cure the disease by putting a donkey's winkers on the head and leading the patient around the pigsty. The child was then taken into the pigsty and held there whilst the "prayer" "leicne, leicne, seo duit do mhucla" was said.
  2. The most popular and best known traveller in this district is Charles Reilly or, as he is better known "Innocent Charley". He is a native of County Cavan and comes of a respectable Munnterconnaught family. He acquired a sound
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen O Connell