School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. In the townland of Crohan not far from this school there is a very remarkable Mass Rock situated.
    Right in front of the Mass Rock there is a valley capable of holding many hundred people.
    This valley was probably occupied by the congregation, during Mass. This glade or valley cannot be seen from any of the surrounding country unless we are beside it.
    To the South of the Rock is a very high hill called "Cruck-a-Welshee" and this was undoubtedly used as an Observation Post. Looking from this point, you can see for for miles and miles around the country, from Castlepollard round to Lough Sheelin on a clear day so that no military forces could approach unobserved, while on the other side of the Mass Rock, that is Kiernan's Rock we can see for miles in the opposite direction.
    Thus it was obvious, practically no one