School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. In this part of the country it is said many things portend ill luck. It is said to be unlucky to see one magpie in the morning and it is equally as unlucky to meet a red-haired woman on the road if we are going to the fair to sell anything.
    It is also counted unlucky to turn back to our house if we are going on our business ; it is also unlucky for the salt to fall towards us. It is counted very unlucky to hear a hen crowing and such a hen is either sold or killed and it is also counted unlucky when there is a gap in a funeral procession it is said it is near the death of another person in that family.
    In some places it is thought to be unlucky when a cow has two calves, it is also unlucky for thirteen to eat at the one table. It is believed when we polish our boots on a Sunday morning and go out and rub our hands on a tree that it will die