School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. A Strange Pass
    In the townland of Beherna there is a pass leading to the public road which could not be opened. At least the man who owned the land opened it at one time and a great deal of his stock died and he had to shut it again. At a certain hour every night a troop of horses with riders passed through this man's yard and no one dared to venture out side the house after night-fall. One night the maid had to go to the well for water and just as she was stooping down for the water the horses came dashing down upon her and needless to say she went home without either can or water.
    Another day the man who owned this farm was going to the market along with a workman when he got a great blow on the side of the head of a stone that almost knocked him senseless. When he recovered from the blow a sack of oats was knocked off the cart. He looked round and saw a large pig carrying it away with him.
    Mr Tom Ennis
    Behernagh, Co. Cavan