School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

could approach with-out being seen.
    Because of its loneliness and the difficulty to get to it, is why they chose this spot.
    It must also be remembered that neither the Crohan Road nor the new Line was made at this time, they were not made till the Famine Period, and this made the position more secluded.
    Had the priest and the congregation been surprised they were in a line of retreat which could not be pursued. It was through Crohan and Beherna bogs which must have been a huge morass at that time as they had not been drained till the year 1852. of course there were passes through the bogs known only to the local people, who could make their way safely through this great obstacle, but the military could not get after them, because if they went into the morass they would be drowned. To add to difficulties of pursuit