School: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. Cavan
W. Tuite

1. The above-named graveyard is situated in the townland of Knocktemple between Munterconnaught Chapel and Knocktemple National Schools. The most ancient monument on which the inscription can be traced,is The MaGauran stone 1725,but there are several other stones,so marked by time that it is impossible to trace any part of inscription. Mr.Philip O’Connell M.Sc.F.R.SA.I in “Parochial History of Munterconnaught and Castlerahen,Civil and Ecclesiastical”however states..”The Hospital of Munterconnaught was situated in a picturesque position commanding an extensive panoramic view of Lockhamor. It served the purpose of parish church from a very early period until the early 17th Century,when the confiscations of 1605 and 1617-finally disposed of both Church and termon lands. After this time the church fell into decay,was already deserted before 1612 and by 1654 was finally in ruins. A graveyard marks the site of this Hospital,but of the Church itself hardly a trace remains: a small mound would appear to mark the site of the eastern gable. Every other vestige has been demolished and it is now impossible to determine its original dimensions It was situated at the centre of the present graveyard and on the more elevated ground:the foundations of the walls have occasionally been unearthed” Page 37