School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground is prepared and the potatoes are set in ridges. There are made by ploughing six scores (each) three facing each way. The plough is used now but in olden times a spade was used. The spades are not made locally but are bought in the shops. When the ground is ploughed it is afterwards harrowed by a wooden harrow with iron pegs in it. The manure is then carted from the out-offices in the farmyard and left in small heaps on the ridges. Then the furrows are cut with a plough and sometimes dug with a spade if the field is wet. The manure is spread on the ridges and the splits are dropped in rows of three. The splits are then covered with clay by two men with shovels.
    It is over a hundred years ago since the wooden plough was used. The late Mr. Philip Smith of Shannon was the first to use the wooden plough in that district and the people said that he was "flying in the face of God." There is a wooden plough to be had yet in the house Mr. Hugh Reilly of Arbhe but is not in use. A man named Mr. John Murdy, Shannon used to make toy trees, spades and gates and he used to bring them to Granard every Monday and sell them.
    In Summer the potatoes are sprayed to prevent the blight. They are sprayed with a portion of blue stone and lime or washing soda mixed with
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. Cavan