School: Carrigans (C.)

Carrigan, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. In olden times there were lime-kilns in nearly every farm. All that remains now of the lime-kilns are the two walls which were built of sods and stone. The people from this district used to bring lime-stones from Carrick near Finnea and burn it in these lime kilns. When this limes was burned it was thrown over the land to enrich the soil. It could not be used for whitening houses as it was discoloured by the ashes of the turf. When the people were burning this lime they used to have to arrange them in a way so as to have them burned evenly, turf first, stones next and so on until the kilns were packed. It used to take three or four days to burn them and the people used to be up at night. There used to be a hole underneath to let the lime out when it was burned. There were little walls round the lime-kilns in olden times but the place is very like an arch now.
    Mr Peter Conaty
    Drumhillagh, Co. Cavan
    Mrs Rose Masterson
    Ballytrust, Co. Cavan
  2. Thatching is one of the oldest crafts that is still continued in Ireland to-day. There are many tools used at this work, namely, the stopler, the mallet and the rake. First the straw is pulled, handful by handful, until it is even and then it is put into bundles. The sallow rods are then got and pointed and then they are called (scallops". The straw is then taken in small handfuls