School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. The different parts of a wheel are the nave spokes and felloes. The wheel is made of wood there is an iron shoeing around the wheel The wood is got out of the sawmill and it is shaped like felloe and the iron is got from the blacksmith the spokes are stuck into the nave there is a hole in each fellow and the spokes are stuck into the felloes Last of all the wheel is shod with iron Sometimes rubber is put over the iron in the case of jaunting cars or traps. Wheels are painted to preserve the wood The axle is put on traps because it does not make a noise and it does not rock as much
    Marion Acheson
    Killyfassy, Co. Cavan