Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I once heard a man telling about a strange experience he had one early morning on the 5th November in the year of 1914.
    He was going to a fair in Longford a about 5 o'clock in the morning. He was going with a horse. As he had proceeded 5 miles of his journey, he came to a lonely part of the road, where his horse became very frightened and refused to go any further. With coaxing and petting he got him on a few more perches to a bridge where he got some more trouble to keep the horse from jumping into the mill race. After much trouble getting him on some short distant the man heard a noise coming towards him. On coming nearer he saw a dim figure of a man who appeared to be naket but as he approached he seemed to have a bull's head on it. When it was passing he saw it was a big white animal the longest animal that ever
    Frank Higgins
    Fortland, Co. Cavan