School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. Choice and preparation of seed
    There are two varieties of potatoes, early ones and late ones. The early varieties are Epicures, Champions, and Kerr's pinks while the late ones are Aran banners, Aran Victors, Kerr's Pinks Queens, and Flounders. Only good potatoes are chosen for seed. The cutting of the potatoes takes a long time. Two eyes are left in each seed and from two to three splits are got from each potato.
    Sometimes the splits are put in lime for a time to prevent the slugs from eating them when they are put in the ground.
    Preparation of the ground
    The ground is ploughed for the potatoes into ridges or drills. Lea ground is scored first into ridges. Ground that has been broken is ploughed into drills after been cultivated. The drills are
    Arthur Mc Clean
    Lisduff, Co. Cavan