School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. When the sky is blue and cloudy it is said their will be rain. When the moon is on it's end it is the sign of storm. If the birds fly low when they are going home in the evening, It is a sign of rain.
    When the sea or lakes get rough and the water get real blue it is the sign of rain. When the smoke rises straight from the chimney it is the sign of good weather. When the smoke falls to the ground it is the sign of rain or storm.
    If there is a blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of storm, or if the soot falls down from the chimney it is a sign of rain.
    Una Reilly
    Tullycoe, Co. Cavan