School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. I live in Clarebawn, and Curlurgan is my school. There are seven or eight forts in my school district. They are all called forts but one is called a lis. One of them is in Killycannon, two more in Thomascourt, one in Dreenan, one Drumheel, one in Lisduff, and one in Knockahiska. They are all in view of one another and they are all circular in shape. There are fences of earth around them, and on entrance gap.
    An old legend is told about a man who lived near one of the forts in Thomascourt. He went to cut oats one moon-light night, and about 12 o'clock he went home for his tea, and when he went back to the field, the oats was cut, tied, and stooked for him. It is said that the fairies did it for him when he was away.
    Eileen Smyth
    Clarebane, Co. Cavan