School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. The different kinds of bread used in my district long ago were boxty-bread, oatmeal bread and potato bread. No one remembers querns being used, but there is the remains of an old one in a townland called Drunheel. Oat meal used for making the oat meal bread. It was mixed with water, and salt was added and sometimes sugar was added too. Raw potatoes were grated with a grater, and more potatoes were boiled, and all were mixed together, and a little salt was added, that was the way boxty bread was made. Bread was made every
    1. products
    Eileen Smyth