School: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. In my district the days that are thought lucky for cures are Mondays and Thursdays. The usual days that are thought lucky to start work or to change from one house to another are mondays. The unlucky days are Saturdays.
    The cross-day of the year is known in my district. It occurs on Whit Monday and it is said its unlucky to draw blood or to enter water on that day. Patricks day is thought a lucky day for planting crops. From St Patricks day until the first of May is the time for setting potatoes in my district.
    Una Reilly
    Patrick Brady