School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    was drowned there. The night of the Big Wind occured in the year 1839. On this night the people were up all night praying as they thought it was the end of the world. Hay and flax and all the crops were scattered about the country. Houses were blown down and many people were left homeless. Several lives were lost on this night. There was a heavy snowstorm in this district in the year 1886. This snowstorm lasted for six weeks. The depth of the fall was six feet. There was nothing to feed the animals but hay and the birds were found dead in hundreds around the district with cold and from want of food. Many hares and rabbits were caught during the snowstorm by the hunters. No cars or traffic of any kind was able to travel during the six weeks. Every morning the people
    1. processes and phenomena
    Josephine Farrell