School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. The nearest town in which a fair is held is Cavan. About fifty years ago a fair was held in Ballyhaise. Fairs were held on the following dates = 11th April, 18th May, 20th. June, 13th July, 30th August 3rd. October, 6th November, and the 19th December.
    A fair was held ion the first or second week in January, February, March. No fair was held in September. The fair was held in the "fair green" outside the village. The stalls where horses were kept are still to be seen in the "market house". At that time tolls were paid on cattle sold. It was usually paid at the "market house". When the fair was first started, it was held on Wednesday. Then it was changed to Friday and in the end no fair was held. The reason was, it was too far for buyers and dealers to bring their animals to the railway station.
    People after bought and sold at cross
        1. trade