School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. There was a great windstorm in this district in the year 1887. The storm occured on the 10th of November. There was a lot of seagulls flying around and the people were expecting a storm. The wind arose about ten o'clock and lasted all night till late the next day. Hundreds of trees were knocked down down and there were many of them lying across the road that stopped the traffic. Roofs were stripped of most of the thatched houses and many hay ricks were blown down. There was also a heavy rain that night and the Annalee river at Ballyhaise Bridge was on a level with the road. There was a woman whose name was Mrs. Maguire walking home from Cavan that night and she
    1. processes and phenomena
    Josephine Farrell