School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. Long ago it was considered that the cure for heart disease could not be done on Sunday or Friday and the cure for the sprain was usually done only on a Monday. Monday was considered the best day for beginning new work such as ploughing or housebuilding and Good Friday and Easter Monday were considered the best days to sew oats. The first three days in April are called the "borrowing days". All oats should be sewed before the cuckoo is heard. Any oats sewed after the first call of the cuckoo is called "cuckoo oats."
    New potatoes should not be dug before the 12th of July nor a "pot for the pigs" before the
    Rosaleen Johnston