School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. One of the greatest wind-storms that the people experienced during the last hundred years was experienced on the night of the sixth of January 1839. It cause great destruction throughout the country. The day before was unsettled and rather wild. The storm had abated greatly by the night of the seventh of January. People stood in the doorways to catch the hay or straw blowing past, if the wind blew in that direction. Straw and hay were scattered all over the country, and the roofs of outhouses were carried long distances across the country.
    About this time the contractors were putting the roof on Laragh Catholic chapel. Any of the roof they had on was lifted off and the slates were scattered all over the country and smashed. More than
    1. processes and phenomena
    Owen Alf O' Reilly