School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. There are two forges in the parish of Castle Tara. The smiths of these forges are Patrick Cahill and John Brady. Their people have been smiths for at least one generation. One of the forges is situated on the banks of the Annalee River and the other is situated a short distance outside the village of Ballyhaise. The length of the forges is about thirty feet and the breadth fifteen. Inside the forge door there is a long narrow table where he keeps his tools. The various tools he uses are the hammer the anvil the tongs the sledge the bellaws and the vice. One of the forges has a slated roof and the other a thatched roof. The doors are
    Josephine Farrell
    Mrs Galligan