School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. A cure for chilblains is to mix equal pants of mustard and vasaline and rub it on them. Cold in the eye. Bathe the eye in cold black tea until it gets better.
    Sty on the eye. Get ten gooseberry thorns. Throw away one and touch the sty with one each morning for nine mornings.
    Thomas Farrelly,
    Lisnashanna,
    age 14 years 22nd June 1937
    "Another cure for a swelling" is to boil hemlock and put it on it very hot. Another is to boil the broom that grows in the fields and rub it on the swelling.
    "A cure for a pain in your wrist" is to get an eel skin and lap it round your wrist very tightly and leave on your wrist for a night or so.
    "A cure for the sting of a nettle" is to get a docking leaf and rub it on the sting, and say docking, docking in and out, take the sting of a nettle out, while you are
  2. "A cure for a swelling" is to boil bread in water and put it on it. Another is to boil linseed and put it on it and it will draw the corruption out.
    "A cure for the sting of a nettle" is to get a docking leaf and rub it on the sting, and say docking, docking in and out, take the sting of a nettle out while you are
    James Duggan
    Oakwood or Drummully, Co. Cavan