School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

Co. Fermanagh were the last coopers in the district.
    Sloe wine. Sloes are gathered and put into bottles or jars which are filled up with water and sugar.
    They are sealed tightly & buried in the earth for nine days. At the end of that time the liquid is ready for use.
    As a drink in hay-making time a can of spring water was poured on a quantity of oatmeal and the liquid made a healthy and sustaining drink.
  2. (no title)

Mr Owen Murphy of Corameen in the parish of Kinawley sold a quern stone well preserved which had been in his family for many years...

Mr Owen Murphy of Corameen in the parish of Kinawley sold a quern stone well preserved which had been in his family for many years to the museum in Belfast last year. He was paid £1-10 for it.
    Bits of quern stones are still to be seen in the hearthstones of many houses in this parish.