School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr Michael Maguire who was also parish bard. He always spoke in rhyme. When he composed a new poem his first work was ro make his pupils learn it by heart next day. Many of the old men in the district who were taught at the school could recite the poems. Mr Maquire taught in the first National school in Kinawley afterwards.
    Mr Edward Anderson aged 41, farmer of Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh who supplied me with the above information told me that his grandfather Mr Con McHugh (decd) attended the school in the townland of Moher in the parish of Kinawley Co of Fermanagh in the very early part of the last century.
        1. buildings
    Mr Edward Anderson