School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    who had this ground made small fortunes selling seed potatoes and oats. He said his father could get no safe potatoes in 2 acres of potato ground. The following year in digging up stubble fields quantities of small potatoes not much larger than birds' eggs-that had grown from old small stalks were found. They scattered these over 1/2 a rood of ground.
    He also said that they made the same 'set' do in 3 or 4 places by transplanting the bud.
    When all crops failed they made bean flour in the mill for bread as the grain had to be sold for the rents
    Father McGovern was P.P of the parish at that time. He thought that the cutting of the hills on the old coach road from Cavan to Enniskillen would give most work and the Government agreed to give a Relief grant. The men were paid 10d a day.
    They walked long distances to their work and through weakness were often unable to work when they got there. Often they walked 10 Irish miles to Enniskillen after their days work to buy a stone of Indian
    Mr Hugh Gilbride
    Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh