School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. This is a description of Tobar village, which is siutated between Blacklion and Dowra. There was a weaver in the east side of the village. He used to weave linen, flannel, frieze for men's wear, and "drogged" red and blue for women's wear. The "drogged" is a mixture of woolen thread and flaxen thread. Next door was a man who bought bull-calves and killed them, and sold them for veal in quarters. On the west side of the street was a draper shop and a public house, and further up the street was a wheel-wright and a mill-wright. Next to that, was Tobar National School. A corn mill and kiln were a few perches up the street. There was a long thatched house which was used as a court-house, and in it the priest celebrated mass. This was before 1841, before the first chapel was built in the parish. Next was a nailier, who use to make nails for men's boots and women's, too. Next was a shoe maker, who used to make shoes for all the people around. Next was a blacksmith, who used to make "taidhes" (?) and shoe horses and asses and make blades for scythes.
    In this little village the first home help was got during the famine. There was a large pot - it would hold 40 gallons of water - for making gruel; and all around according to his family would get a can full of it. This was the first
    Pat Dolan
    Corrakeeldrum, Co. Cavan