School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. There is a small field down in Lower Cooldross which is really known as Fairy Fort. No crops will grow there but one time a small crop of wheat was raised and when they were binding it after reaping the sheaves flew up in the air and came down only straw, the grain was gone.
    Another time a man tried to plough it and himself and horse and plough were found in the next field the following day.
    At the construction of Ovington's House (not so very long ago) an extraordinary incident occured A workman completed the construction of a paling at the