School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title)

There is a large estate named Woodstock said to have been given to the ancestors of the present owners (Tottenham) by Cromwell.

There is a large estate named Woodstock said to have been given to the ancestors of present owners (Tottenham) by Cromwell.
    It is a lovely old place - there is a Druid's Altar in the grounds and there is also a place where the Priest said Mass and the mark of the Mass Book on the stone. There is a well called the Bishop's Well also which is well preserved with a little gate over it
    The house is not in very good repair at least some parts of it. The drawing room is beautifully furnished. Louis XIII style the upholstering is velvet and hand embroidered which is very beautiful There are some fine pictures in oils. It is a tradition there