School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a family named Caffreys who lived in Black-Bull they were blacksmiths and for some time used to shoe the Yeomen's horses in "98".

(continued from previous page)
    drove the pikes down through the bed in case he might be between the ticks. They set fire to the house and left the wife homeless.
  2. (no title)

When Byrnes lived in Lower Cooldross the had twenty cows. For a long time every evening the cows had no milk.

When Byrnes lived in Lower Cooldross they had twenty cows For a long time every evening the cows had no milk. so Mr. Byrne and his son set out to watch who was taking the milk. They brought with them a gun and a cartridge of silver and powder mixed To their surprise they found a witch woman milking the cows They fired at her but she got away they followed her and found the "good people" taking the silver