School: Holy Faith Convent, Kilcoole

Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Sr M. Eithne

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a large estate named Woodstock said to have been given to the ancestors of the present owners (Tottenham) by Cromwell.

(continued from previous page)
    not to dismantle the beds or bedrooms of members of the family who die, consequently there are three beds, the Bishop who was one of the first of the families, the Major who died an old man 15 or 16 years ago, and son and heir who died suddenly about 5 years ago. All beds and rooms as they left them hats hanging in hall, walking sticks and gloves on hall table.
    In the year of the famine "47" the wall surrounding the estate at present was built by the local men who were paid with a handful of yellow meal to bring home to their starving families. It was a frequent occurence to find a man or two men dead