Scoil: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Catherine's Well is situated in the townland of Killadreenan about 200 yards from the ruins of an old Catholic Church and cemetry (which is still used).
    The field which is large has a marsh, in the lower portion adjoining the public road, and it is there the well is.
    Some years ago a white-thorn tree grew over it but was cut down by the owner at that time, and ever since there has never been any sign to show its whereabouts. There was never a cairn of stones or a wall round it. It was never known by any name save St. Catherine's and which the church is also called.
    There was never any special Pattern Day, as people used go at all times. The purpose for which the well was frequented was for the cure of all kinds of ailments. Acts of Devotion are not know above the usual Prayers. The ailments believed to be cured were all minor ones, as well as lameness, deafness, blindness etc. the water being applied to the affected parts, drunk and carried away. Offerings were made on completion of the customary ritual, and consisted of crutches, walking sticks etc. men
    Killadreenan, Co. Wicklow
    Sylvester Burke