Scoil: Newcastle

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Fhotharta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six churchyards in this parish. There is one in Newcastle around the Protestant Church, another in Killadreenan namely St. Catherine's, another in Kilmurray namely St. Mary's, St. Comgalls is in Kilcool, St. Mochrog's in Delgany and St. Patrick's in Kilquade. They are all in use except St. Catherine's and St. Comgalls. None of them is round in shape. There is a church in the Protestant Graveyard in Newcastle still in use and the parish church of St. Patrick is in Kilquade. There are the ruins of old churches in Kilcool, Kilmurray and Kiladreenan. The Protestant graveyard slopes North and South and west, Kiladreenan graveyard slopes North and South. Kilcool graveyard slopes east. Kilquade graveyard slopes North and Kilmurray and Delgany graveyards are level. There are trees growing in all of them. Some of the churchyards have very old tombs and crosses. In Kilcool there is a tombstone erected to Kennedy an informer of 1798. It is said that he was so bad the grass never grew over his heart. There is another old tombstone erected to Michael O'Neill in 1798. The crosses are not oramented and most of them are made of stone. People are buried within the ruins in the churchyards. The local people use certain graveyards although they are
    Pupils