Scoil: Newcastle

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Fhotharta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the village of Newcastle there stands an ancient ruined castle upon a rath. It overlooks the road. There is a store in connection with it, and it has its ghosts - as what old castle has not. This is the story as told to me by an old man who lived in Newcastle forty-five years ago.
    "A miser lived in this castle long ago when it was in good condition. He had a wife and one daughter, who was as beautiful and good as her father was ugly and grasping. There was a nobleman living near who had a son who was brave and handsome, and poor. The boy and girl were in love with each other and used to meet secretly, but one day the old miser found this out and locked the girl in her room.
    The boy heard this, and came to try and rescue her away and marry her
    He planned it all out in his mind beforehand, and one dark night he stole into the castle through a window, intending to lock the doors of the miser's and his wife's sleeping
    1. am
    Patrick Murphy