Scoil: Newcastle

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apartments before he took the girl away. As he was passing through the room into which he had got he noticed a light coming from under a door at one end of it. He stole quietly up to it, and listening, heard a steady "chink, chink," and a low murmur. He, puzzled pushed the door open and stepped in quietly, closing it after him. There was the miser, by the light of a few candles counting his hoards of gold. In trying to see more the youth stepped on a loose board which squeaked under his foot. The old man turned round, and, snatching a dagger from his belt, struck the young man full on the chest with it, driving it through his body. As he fell, the youth caught the old man by the throat, and in the last agonies of death held on with grim tenacity. Thus the wife found them the next morning in that death grip and seeing it fainted away.
    As for the girl, at the time the boy was killed, she left her bed, and going to the topmost window, threw herself from it, and alighting on her head broke her neck dying instantly.
    The mother who was a good woman never recovered her reason, but went from house to house seeking alms. No one could persuade her that she was not poor. She died at Chapel River
    1. am
    Patrick Murphy