School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another game is "I have a little dog at home." It is played a lot of children sit around in a ring and one goes around and says "I have a little dog ahome" It wont bite you nor you and she says somebody else whoever she says the dog will bite and she has to run till she catches her.
    Another game is, "the big ship sailing through the tallie allie oh" it is played two hold up their hands and the rest get in a line and go under their hands and keep saying the big ship sailing through the tallie allie oh they keep going under their hands untill they are finished.
    There is a game played beside the fire at night time. One person goes around behind the people at the fire and says a word for each person.The word's are,
    "hurly burley trumpet tray the cow came home on the market day. Nally the witch hunted the buck how many horns stands up." You put your hands on his back and make him guess how many horns are standing up on his back and if he is not able to guess how many fingers is there you keep putingsomething on his back till he guesses right and then you let him free.
    Another game is "soup" It is played on a table or chair, four people can play it and you put three spoons in the middle of the thing. One person starts saying what he had for his dinner and when it is not expected he shout's "soup" and every one cant get a spoon and the one that didn't get a spoon gets some penance to do and be out for the next game.