School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. The Care of Farm Animals
    The domestic animlas at home are the cows, pigs, horses, calves, the ass, sheep, dog. Most of the cows have got names for example Daisy, Pansy, polly, Brownie and others. When driving in the cows we say "Vail Up. Bail Up. Bail Up" and the cows come for it.
    The Cowhouses:
    When the cows are being milked they have to be bailed up. The bails are home made out of wood. When feeding catte to sell they are tied with a chain.
    Names:
    When calling the hens we say "chuck chuck"; the ducks "weedie weedie"; the turkeys "peep peep"; the pigs "dock dock"; the Horses "puo puo"; the cat "puss puss"; the calves "suck suck";. When setting hens or ducks eggs we put down 13 eggs because it is a clutch. A horses shoe is sometimes put under the eggs to bring luck.
    Luck:
    Palm and medals are sometimes hung in the cow houses to bring luck. It is renewed every Palm Sunday.