School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow

1. Name: Mr Thomas Dillon - Farmer
    Address: Ballykillageer, Woodenbridge
    Age: 51 - spent his life in district
    Storytellers:
    Mr Tom Moore was a great stotyteller.He used to go to people's houses to tell stories and he would get his supper before he would go home. He told great storeies about the Patern of Varnavore and stories relating to his own people. He lived on Ballykillageer Hill, Woodenbridge, Co.Wiklow.
    Running:
    peter Brian was one of the most famous runners in Wicklow and Wexford. He was able to run three miles in ten minutes. He lived in Ballinasillogue, Woodenbridge, Co. Wicklow.
    Weight Throwing:
    Pat Birrigan was a famous man for throwing weights. He threw them at the Pattern of Varnavore which was held every year on Ballykillageer Hill.
    Mr Thomas Dillon
    Farmer