School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. The birds that are found mostly around this district are the robin, the wren, the balckbird, the thrush, the yellowhammer, the house martin, the sparrow, the goldfinch, the swallow, the magpie, the crow, the wagtail, the lark, the hawk, the bat, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the stone chatter, the chaffinch, the grouse, and many others.
    Swallows:
    The swallows do not stay here during Winter but they go off to warmer countries to seek shelter from the Winter winds. The cuckoo also flies away. Before the swallows fly away one can see them gathered together on tops of houses chattering. The swallows lay their eggs in the same nest every year. Their nests are usually made in outhouses. It is said that if one robs a swallows nest his cow will milk
    Mr John Wolohan
    Farmer