School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a cattle pound in every village. The pound in Ballykillageer was situated beside Mr John Wolohan's house. It is called the Pound Bank to the present day.
    Battle:
    A battle was fought along the lane from Mr John Wolohan's to Mr John Byrne's (Goldmines). Many soldiers were killed and it is said they were buried in Mr Wolohan's field and it is called the soldiers field ever since. This battle is supposed to have been fought before '98.
  2. During the Penal Law times around here, Mass was celebrated under a hawthorn bush in a field belonging to Mr Andy Byrne, Ballycoogue. There was a church there long ago and Mass was celebrated there every Sunday. The ruins of that church can still be seen. It is said that one day during the penal times