School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. (continued from previous page)
    the priest went to say Mass in this Mr Andy Byrne's house but he would not be let do so as the King of Engalnd was staying there. The priest was very angry and he left the house saying that the house would be a den for rats and mice. Mass was then said by the side of the road and although it was a very windy day, not one of the candles blew out. Mass was also said in a cave under Mr Byrne's field (Ballinasillogue). Father Fitzsimons was the last priest to say Mas in Ballinasillogue.
    Mass was also said on Kilahurler hill and there was a cross on the hill. There is also an underground cave near Mr Darcy's house (Ballintemple) and Mass was supposed to have been said there too during the Penal times.