School: Ballintemple, Woodenbridge

Ballintemple, Co. Wicklow
Annie Summerville

1. Long ago there were a lot of travelling people going around this district. The same people call to the houses around here still. The names of 2 families which call around here frequently are the "Murphys" and the "Berries". They bring caravans with them and sleep in them. The caravan is drawn by horses. These people are not so poor. They sell a lot of things and make plenty of money. These travellers are always welcome as the people around know them well. Sometimes the stay for the Summer in the caravans. Poor travellers go around from house to house begging. Some of these buy their own food. The best known of these was Dan O'Connell from Kerry. He used to mend umbrellas. He spoke Irish & told stories.
      1. people by social grouping