School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and saw a hare caught in a trap. He went over and relieved it. Then the hare said to the prince "You have saved my life, and, I am very grateful to you. I know why you are here, and, whom you seek. To find the princess will be a hard task for it was that bad dwarf who rose the tempest, and he has her under an enchantment in his castle, and you must overcome the dwarf and, to do this, you must have the Sword of Sharpness. " Where will I get it"? said the Prince. "It can be found" said the hare. "Under yon rock lies a golden bridle". It has been there form a hundred years, and beside it lies a golden Whistle. The sound of that whistle will bring a horse which will carry you to the dwarf's castle and give you the 'Sword of Sharpness'
    But the horse is wild to look at for it breathes smoke and fire from its nostrils, and its eyes are like burning coals. But, don't be afraid. Put