School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    did not tell this to anybody. He went to the wedding. All were in the church, and the prince and princess stood before the altar. The priest was about to make them man and wife when a wild noise of whistling, roaring and rending rose outside. Then the doors were burst open, and a terrible hurricane swept up the aisle and caught up the Princess Beautiful, and the prince tried to hold her, but in vain. She was swept away, no one knew whither. The Prince was in great despair. The Princess's father was very angry, and he said to the Prince - "Go, and find her, or, your life shall be taken"
    So, the Prince set out. He rode a good many miles, and, at last he entered a forest, and. as he went through it, he heard a pitiful cry. He looked round